You are here: Home

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is written to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which come into force on 25 May 2018. It applies to information we (North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre) collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at admin@music-therapy.org.uk.


Who we are

North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre is a registered charity (no. 702533) based in Malton, North Yorkshire. Since 1989 we have provided music therapy to people with conditions which include autism, developmental delay, life-threatening illness, emotional and behavioural problems, learning and physical disabilities, mental health problems and dementia. We also offer training sessions for staff and parents, provide postgraduate training and placements, give regular talks to students and local groups, and present our work at professional conferences. This helps to support the charity and spread awareness of our specialised use of music.

In this privacy policy, and in the data protection statements which you will see wherever we collect your personal information, ‘North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre’, ‘NYMTC’ and ‘we’ refer to North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre.


What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulations introduce new responsibilities, including the need to demonstrate compliance, more stringent enforcement and substantially increased penalties than the current Data Protection Act (DPA) which it will supersede.

North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre is aware of its responsibilities under the GDPR Regulations and is reviewing and updating data protection practices to ensure that we meet the enhanced GDPR requirements.


Personal data that we process and how we use it

North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre is the data controller of your personal information, and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office.

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

This privacy policy relates to information we collect about:

  1. People who use our services
  2. People who support our services
  3. People who use our website and social media accounts
  4. People who apply to work or volunteer with us

The policy provides information on:

  • How we use your personal information
  • Your rights to access and correct the information we hold about you
  • How to contact us for queries or complaints about our use of your personal information, and to unsubscribe from newsletters and other communications

1. People who use our services

We provide music therapy to people across North Yorkshire and occasionally in other parts of the country. In order to do this effectively, we need to collect personal information so that we can provide our music therapy service safely and appropriately. This means that under the GDPR Regulations, the legal basis for processing this data is legitimate interest.

We manage this information separately to other data we collect and use it to:

  • Help us plan and deliver the services you receive
  • Help us keep you informed about the service you receive
  • Ensure we have accurate contact details for you
  • Ensure that we can work effectively with other people and organisations who provide you with support and care

We collect information from you directly. This may be when you give it to us through completing the forms we ask you to fill in before you begin using our service, and through subsequent communication we receive from you with regards to the service we provide.

We collect your information indirectly when it is shared with us by independent organisations such as those who provide you with support and care. These independent organisations will only share your information with us when you have given permission for them to do so. For more information on how third parties process your data, please read their Privacy Policy.

2. People who support our services

We are grateful to receive support from individuals, groups and organisations. This support is given in a variety of ways, including subscribing to email updates about our work, making a donation, joining our Friends and fundraising on our behalf.

We need to collect personal information to ensure that we can administrate this support effectively. We ask for your name, title and your preferred method of contact. We may also ask for a valid postal address and, if you are making a donation or becoming a Friend, relevant bank details and your gift aid status. Under the GDPR Regulations, the legal basis for processing this data is consent (you have given your active consent) and legitimate interest (this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message). We will use this information to:

  • Ensure we can provide any information you’ve asked us for
  • Ensure we know how you would like to be contacted
  • Manage your donation or other support, including administrating Gift Aid
  • Maintain a record of your relationship with us
  • Understand how we can improve the service we offer and the information we provide
  • To further our charitable aims, including fundraising activities

We may use your data to contact you from time to time by post, email, phone and/or SMS with news and information about North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre that we feel may be of interest to you, such as fundraising and other events and activities. We will not use your personal information for such marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

We collect information from you directly. This may be when you give it to us through making a donation, becoming a supporter, signing up to our newsletter or attending one of our events or talks.

We collect your information indirectly when it is shared with us by independent organisations such as Just Giving or Charity Choice. These independent organisations will only share your information with us when you have given permission for them to do so. For more information on how third parties process your data, please read their Privacy Policy.

3. People who apply to work or volunteer with us

If you apply to work or volunteer with North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre, we will use the information you supply to us to process your application. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from Disclosure Scotland or the Disclosure and Barring Service, we will inform you beforehand. Under the GDPR Regulations, the legal basis for processing this data is consent (you have given your active consent).

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment has been completed, after which it will be destroyed, unless you have asked us to destroy it earlier or allowed us to retain it for longer by written request. 

4. Visitors who use our website and social media accounts or email us

When you visit www.music-therapy.org.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as how many unique visitors the site receives, which pages visitors look at and to compile statistical reports on website activity. This data is anonymous

Under the GDPR Regulations, the legal basis for processing this data is legitimate interest (it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect and to ensure that you can interact with our web site successfully).

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect anonymous information. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and remove cookies from your browser. We use cookies to ensure that you can interact with our web site successfully, to identify you when you visit our web site and to keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer or to personal information about you.

When you email us, the information you send is relayed between different servers, where log files may be kept. This includes your own email provider.

If we do want to collect personal information via the website, email or other digital channels, we will always make it clear and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

This privacy policy is for North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre’s website, email and other digital channels. It does not cover links to external websites. External websites you visit should have their own privacy statement available for you to read.


How we manage your personal data

How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

Rights you have over your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations you have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
  • You have the right of access to your information.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us using one of the methods below:

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

Under 16 years old

If you are aged 16 or under – please ask a parent or guardian for their permission before you provide us with  any personal information.

Third parties

We will never share your data with third party organisations for marketing purposes.

Security

North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre uses secure digital and physical record keeping systems and has up-to-date antivirus and security software. Personal information is only accessed by authorised personnel.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

North Yorkshire Music Therapy Centre may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect regulatory, supporter and service user feedback. We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement every so often so that you remain informed as to how we are using and protecting your data.